Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Thu 13th Dec 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
The Longest Day
Held on: Sun 17th August 1997
triviewer

The 4th running of The Longest Day triathlon took place in ideal conditions in the West Midlands of England on Sunday 17th August. The Longest Day is the UK's only annual ironman-distance triathlon and this year attracted a record field of 252 athletes from all over the UK and as far afield as the US, South Africa and Australia.

Some 70% of the field were ironman "virgins" spurred on by the race's reputation as being ideal for first time Ironmen and, indeed, an ideal course for a new PR. By the end of the day 140+ new 'ironmen' were created!

The lead swimmer, UK Pentathlon Champion Greg Whyte, exited Gailey Reservoir in 50.23 to claim the Terrapin Swim Prime followed by defending champion, Martin Foster, some 3 minutes down. Having a harder time of it was previous winner Chris Ray who exited the water in an unaccostomed 13th place suffering from injuries recieved in a high speed bike crash in Lanzarote just 9 weeks before. Milan Ripa of the Czech republic was last out of the water in a shade over 2 hours - Milan was in for a very "long day" indeed.

Chris played his trump card out on the bike. With the fastest bike split of the day, 4:40.33, Chris ate up the swim deficit and arrived back at T2 in a (legal) pack containing Martin Foster and Danish Ironman Niles Hansen.

It was on the run that Chris really turned the screw with a 3:07 run to give him a richly deserved victory in 8:49.25, a few minutes outside the course record on a day that got hotter and hotter as it went on. Martin Foster joined him on the finish ramp less than 4 minutes later and with Dave Clamp turning in the fastest run of the day, 3.02.33, the battle for honours was complete.

The women's race was dominated by Nicki Saunders who was pretty much untroubled for a victory in her first ever Ironman whilst second female Nathaly Cedat of France added the Longest Day to her long list of Ironman achievements.

Milan Ripa was the final finisher in an exhausting 15:42.09 having diverted from the run course for a quick dip in the local canal to combat the afternoon heat!!


PosBibNameCatGenderClubSwim OpenBikeRunTotal
1Chris RayOmaleRoyal Marines01:01:4904:40:3303:07:0308:49:25
2Martin FosterOmaleTeam Multisport00:53:3504:48:4803:10:5608:53:19
3Dave ClampOmaleBolton Tri01:04:0004:52:3703:02:3308:59:10
4David TomlinsonOmale01:02:0004:57:5303:07:0309:06:56
5Jonathon LeonardOmaleBlack Country Tri01:02:0004:54:3103:15:1209:11:43
6Niles HansenOmaleAarhus 1900 Tri00:59:4204:42:4103:30:0709:12:30
7Holger NickolausOmaleDjk Tri Andernach01:06:1005:04:5103:06:3109:17:32
8Dave SimpsonOmale01:05:0004:55:5203:17:4509:18:37
9Mark EdmondsOmaleTri Uk Inc00:56:4005:02:4103:23:0709:22:28
10Preston EckloffOmaleSolihull Tri01:03:0000:00:0000:00:0009:23:42
11Ben BakerOmaleBlack Country Tri01:03:0004:53:1103:31:1209:27:23
12Colin LewinOmaleColchester Tri01:01:3305:01:5103:32:2909:35:53
13Benvenuto BaldelliOmaleCambridge Tri00:59:3505:23:4303:13:0009:36:18
14Michael LittleOmaleManchester Tri00:00:0000:00:0003:24:0309:37:33
15Richard PuxteyOmaleTeam Multisport00:57:0505:05:1203:36:2309:38:40
16Paul FreemanOmaleAireborough Tri01:01:4700:00:0000:00:0009:40:56
17Garry PairaudeauOmalePactrac01:03:5004:57:4903:39:5209:41:31
18Greg WhyteOmale00:50:2305:23:1703:28:0009:41:40
19Mark PreedyOmaleLancs Fire Service01:07:1204:57:3303:38:2909:43:14
20Jean-MicheGardeuxOmaleLactik 7701:12:0005:15:0503:21:3709:48:42
21Carl PrewerOmaleIpswich Tri01:05:5005:05:3203:38:0609:49:28
22Lyle ButlerOmaleTwickenham C.C.00:57:5605:27:0303:24:4409:49:43
23Nikki SaundersOfemale00:00:0000:00:0003:29:5409:54:43
24Bob HolmanOmaleSomerset Rc Tri01:09:1505:08:2503:37:3509:55:15
25Paul RodgersOmaleBlack Country Tri01:15:4605:13:2303:26:3609:55:45
26Anthony BrownOmaleNorthants Tri01:06:3005:10:1303:39:5709:56:40
27Jeff AlbersOmale01:04:0005:29:2403:23:2109:56:45
28Mervyn WilliamsOmaleFontygary Tri01:01:4905:16:2303:41:3509:59:47
29Andrew CoggerOmaleR A F Tri00:58:2505:22:5403:39:4010:00:59
30Tim AshelfordOmaleAireborough Tri01:03:0905:20:1203:39:1510:02:36
31Nathaly CedatOfemaleCroco D'airain01:15:1805:25:5203:24:2610:05:36
32William NewtonOmaleTotal Fitness01:05:0004:58:2304:05:3610:08:59
33Kevan UnderhillOmale01:12:4405:16:5503:40:1310:09:52
34Phil JohnsonVmale01:02:0000:00:0000:00:0010:12:46
35Andy HopkinsOmaleNorth Dorset Tri01:11:0005:13:1003:49:5110:14:01
36Mark GarrettOmaleTeam Multisport00:00:0000:00:0003:54:2610:17:31
37Steven KayeOmalePactrac01:07:2005:39:4903:31:2910:18:38
38Steve HowesOmaleSolihull Tri01:12:0005:33:1303:33:4910:19:02
39Andrew SextonOmaleTeam Bristol01:07:5405:32:5903:39:2710:20:20
40Nick ThomasOmaleManchester Tri01:10:1505:27:5103:45:1210:23:18
41Jules TaylorOmale01:03:0905:02:2004:18:1910:23:48
42ChristopheBerrusOmaleCroco D'airain01:11:4005:19:4703:53:0210:24:29
43Hugh WilldingVmaleGwent Tri01:09:1505:32:3603:42:4910:24:40
44Liam RichmondOmaleRochdale Tri01:11:2805:42:3803:30:5310:24:59
45Trevor GreenwoodOmaleWindmill Tri01:09:1505:22:0903:53:3610:25:00
46Michael BeatonOmaleRoyal Marines01:03:0905:22:4603:59:1710:25:12
47Gary JonesVmaleGwent Tri01:09:1505:27:2303:50:5310:27:31
48Anthony FidowVmaleGwent Tri01:19:0305:29:2703:39:0110:27:31
49Andrew LovellOmaleV C Northampton00:56:5005:10:2304:20:3310:27:46
50Chris MacarthurOmaleV C Northampton01:24:4505:27:3503:38:0610:30:26
51Dudleigh GreenwayVmale01:10:1505:47:1303:34:1810:31:46
52Stuart WrightOmaleV C Northampton01:18:2004:47:0304:30:2610:35:49
53Chris GloverOmaleKinswood Tri01:04:4505:35:4703:57:4810:38:20
54Neill WilliamsonOmaleWorcester Tri01:03:0905:11:2704:23:4610:38:22
55Steven FleetOmaleMultisport01:15:4705:40:5203:42:5910:39:38
56Paul GuinanOmaleLancs Fire Brigade01:04:0005:34:1604:01:5210:40:08
57Rhett HarrisonOmaleTyne Tri01:08:3205:33:3703:58:3610:40:45
58Kerry SmithOfemalePacket Of Three01:01:4905:43:1003:56:4310:41:42
59Phillip CheekSVTmale01:07:3905:48:2803:46:5010:42:57
60William LivingstoneOmaleTile Hill College01:17:1805:31:2503:54:2010:43:03
61Andy PearsonOmaleSomerset R C Tri01:13:3805:20:4904:09:0510:43:32
62Graham AdcockOmale01:23:5005:32:0503:50:0010:45:55
63Simon KimberleyOmaleBlack Country Tri01:12:0005:21:2804:13:0810:46:36
64Clive MiddletonOmaleBlack Country Tri01:13:0005:20:2804:13:0810:46:36
65Matthew JonesOmaleTeam Kennet01:16:3005:17:5404:12:3810:47:02
66Des CannonOmaleWestmorland Tri01:08:0005:50:5803:48:5310:47:51
67Neil KeirsOmaleThames Turbo Evans01:12:0005:43:5803:52:0010:47:58
68John KnappOmale01:16:3505:34:2003:59:0210:49:57
69Dave MandevilleOmaleStroud Masters01:06:1505:04:3004:42:4210:53:27
70Andrew MooreOmaleSouthampton Tri01:11:2805:28:2604:14:2910:54:23
71Richard GrayVmaleMersey Tri01:21:0405:28:3504:04:5010:54:29
72Phil SoanesOmale01:09:1505:25:1904:22:4210:57:16
73Tom HillsSVTmaleOne Vision Racing01:12:5304:59:5504:46:0210:58:50
74Stephen HopeOmalePactrac01:29:5505:20:1404:10:5411:01:03
75Chris JordanVmalePactrac01:05:0005:31:3404:24:5211:01:26
76Mick DickerOmaleAmphibians 2 Tri01:13:5205:40:1704:11:1711:05:26
77Jason MayhewOmaleTeam Piranha01:02:0005:36:1204:28:0911:06:21
78Geoff SimmonsVmaleWindmill Tri01:07:2105:37:4104:21:5211:06:54
79Rich JamesOmaleAvon & Somerset Police01:15:4605:12:0704:39:1911:07:12
80Alain TillouVmaleLactik 7701:21:0405:46:1904:00:3511:07:58
81Andrew GregoryOmaleWest Dorset Tri01:05:0005:41:4204:22:4611:09:28
82Annette MorrisOfemaleTri Lakeland01:19:2405:58:5003:51:4711:10:01
83Adrian InglisOmale01:59:0904:41:5304:29:5911:11:01
84Clive WebberVmaleCardiff Tri01:13:0005:26:0704:32:0311:11:10
85John MarriottOmaleTeam Kennet01:11:4006:02:5803:57:3811:12:16
86Gregory PerkinsVmaleTelford Ac01:26:0706:01:2303:45:2711:12:57
87Oliver StevensOmaleMultisport01:15:2105:22:3504:35:3511:13:31
88Mike CollingbourneVmaleFleet Feet Tri01:16:4506:05:2203:53:0811:15:15
89Phillip GardinerVmaleTaff Ely01:20:2306:02:3803:52:2711:15:28
90Pete WilsonOmaleTyne Tri01:05:0005:09:1605:01:5011:16:06
91David TaylorOmaleMersey Tri01:13:3806:12:2103:52:3111:18:30
92Tony CaultonOmale01:34:1505:47:5603:56:2311:18:34
93Andy BevanOmaleAvon & Somerset Police Tr01:23:4505:46:4704:10:0011:20:32
94James TurnellOmaleNorthants Tri00:00:0000:00:0004:15:5611:22:30
95Andy DawsonOmaleFarnham Tri01:28:4505:55:5603:58:4111:23:22
96Edward KellyOmalePactrac01:20:2306:15:4903:47:5511:24:07
97Peter DaviesVmaleFontgary01:21:0405:52:0504:11:1111:24:20
98Mark BennettOmaleRedditch Tri01:23:0005:33:5904:27:4511:24:44
99Richard ColemanOmaleWeston Wheelers01:14:0605:47:3004:23:4111:25:17
100Andy RushbyOmaleWindmill Tri01:18:1005:29:0604:38:5911:26:15
101Martyn JohnsonVmaleK2 Tri01:13:0005:40:0704:33:5211:26:59
102Simon MacvickerOmale01:31:3505:53:0604:03:5311:28:34
103Wayne HuntleyOmaleTeam Psycho01:26:0205:29:1804:33:3611:28:56
104Ole KeldermanOmaleBallarat - Victoria01:12:0006:06:2004:10:3711:28:57
105Ian ScottOmale01:06:2005:46:2304:36:4711:29:30
106Robert BaileyOmale01:23:1506:09:0803:57:3711:30:00
107Greg ThompsonOmale01:09:1500:00:0000:00:0011:30:15
108Mike GradwellOmale01:11:2806:01:3504:17:4511:30:48
109Steve McclennonVmale01:20:2305:58:0604:13:4611:32:15
110Robert BerryOmale01:17:5906:06:4704:09:3211:34:18
111Bryan VaughanOmale01:28:4506:04:3004:01:4911:35:04
112Matthew BarnesOmaleOxford Tri00:00:0000:00:0004:52:0311:35:39
113Mark MoranOmale01:17:5005:49:3404:31:0511:38:29
114Stephanie SmartVfemaleSolihull Tri01:22:3106:06:2204:09:5411:38:47
115Stephen WaltonVmaleKings Tri00:00:0000:00:0005:03:3611:40:17
116Tim WrightOmale01:11:0005:57:1904:33:5011:42:09
117Iain ParsonsOmale00:00:0000:00:0004:48:5411:42:53
118Steve BeltVmaleTrinity01:04:0005:55:2804:43:3811:43:06
119Matthew NuttallOmale01:14:5806:06:3904:22:3011:44:07
120Andrew CaulkettOmale01:08:3206:14:4304:21:1811:44:33
121Chris HotchkissVmaleRedditch Tri01:23:5805:58:1304:23:1511:45:26
122Jan RogersOfemalePactrac01:07:3905:57:4104:40:1311:45:33
123Ian CantleOmaleSun City 9301:09:1505:59:1204:37:5811:46:25
124Geraldine DaintyOfemale01:11:0005:52:4604:44:0611:47:52
125Chris BoothOmale01:19:2406:03:5104:24:4511:48:00
126David PineVmaleChoughd Racing Club01:21:0406:01:0704:26:3511:48:46
127Matt HuntOmaleAvon Fire Brigade01:21:5606:03:3904:24:3111:50:06
128Vincent Le CoadicOmaleFoulee Des Iles01:18:2206:07:3704:24:3311:50:32
129Martin BrownOmaleDumfries Running Club01:28:3406:01:4904:20:1711:50:40
130Julie HarrisonOfemale01:31:1506:02:0004:18:2211:51:37
131Ian KettlewellOmaleKingswood Tri01:16:2505:57:5004:38:1311:52:28
132Duncan GohrischVmaleSouthampton Road Runners01:20:0006:05:5904:27:1011:53:09
133Tim HeaysmanVmaleGloucester Tri01:29:2305:58:3704:25:1311:53:13
134Adnan SaithnaOmaleBirmingham University01:26:1806:38:3403:49:5811:54:50
135Richard MarsdenOmale01:09:1506:01:5404:43:5911:55:08
136Dave OldfieldOmaleLittle Manhattan Tri01:12:0006:01:0904:42:0911:55:18
137Steven MouldOmalePactrac01:17:1006:11:0504:27:1211:55:27
138Colin PattersonSVTmaleRunners Centre Tri Club01:19:3706:05:5804:32:3111:58:06
139Marc BarfootOmaleHampshire Tennis & Health01:18:2205:47:5004:54:1212:00:24
140Zook EmaOmale01:14:1005:58:3504:48:1712:01:02
141Sheridan WebbOfemaleTri Essen '8401:23:1505:41:0605:05:4712:10:08
142Paul BoshellVmaleManchester Tri01:37:2006:10:5404:22:3712:10:51
143Patrick WeissSVTmaleEsichester Tri00:00:0000:00:0004:49:2512:12:36
144Robert McleanVmaleCambridge Tri01:18:1506:26:1304:28:5612:13:24
145Arabella WoodrowVfemaleManchester Tri01:26:2905:47:0305:01:4112:15:13
146Andrew DunnOmaleTeam Kennet01:23:0006:15:4504:37:1112:15:56
147Stephen DobbsOmale01:29:4706:45:0004:03:2412:18:11
148Paul AshworthOmaleGlasgow University01:32:1006:05:1804:40:5812:18:26
149Nick BarrellOmaleBlack Country Tri01:21:0406:12:1104:45:1212:18:27
150Phill GibbonVmaleTaff Ely Tri01:13:0005:52:2005:13:0812:18:28
151Peter RissenVmaleCrystal Palace Tri01:19:2406:21:0604:38:0012:18:30
152Sue AllenVfemaleChichester Tri00:00:0000:00:0004:39:2412:21:09
153Colin FraserOmaleEdinburgh Triathletes01:10:1006:15:4904:55:1612:21:15
154Jonathon NewbyOmaleSomerset Rc Tri01:21:0406:18:0704:42:3612:21:47
155Nick BoswellOmaleTrinity01:05:0006:15:4405:01:2612:22:10
156Phillip MarshOmale01:16:4006:05:3105:00:3612:22:47
157Andrew MastermanOmaleHumberside Fire Brigade01:27:5106:20:2704:36:0612:24:24
158Dominic BrastedOmaleBlackwater Tri01:12:5306:11:2705:00:2712:24:47
159Geordie McconnellOmale01:27:1006:18:2504:39:4112:25:16
160Dominic DoranOmaleChester Tri01:29:5905:55:5604:59:2112:25:16
161Neil ThomasOmale01:22:0006:28:2404:35:2912:25:53
162David ConnorOmale1066 Hastings01:16:2006:14:2304:57:0712:27:50
163Mark AshwellOmale01:21:0406:27:2004:39:3812:28:02
164Jock MurdochOmaleArmy Tri01:20:0006:46:2904:22:1912:28:48
165Stephen ClarkOmaleHythe Swim01:13:0005:59:5705:15:5712:28:54
166Paul KnightOmaleTeam Solent01:19:2406:46:3304:23:3912:29:36
167Ralph FletcherOmale01:18:2206:18:3504:53:4212:30:39
168George WilliamsVmaleTewkesbury Tri01:23:0006:10:0904:58:3812:31:47
169Monica WardOfemaleDulwich Runners01:34:3806:36:4204:20:4512:32:05
170Graham ShewardSVTmaleRiverside Runners01:29:4805:43:2105:22:3312:35:42
171Tony RichardsVmaleNorth Dorset Tri01:11:2805:44:1805:40:4412:36:30
172Dave PrattenVmaleTeam Freedom00:59:2806:07:4805:29:1412:36:30
173Gary KettlessOmaleVelo Club Baracchi01:25:4106:15:3104:55:4812:37:00
174Brian WelshVmaleEast Essex Tri01:28:1406:13:1704:56:1912:37:50
175David KengyelicsOmale01:20:2306:41:4904:36:0312:38:15
176Bev SavageOfemaleTotal Fitness (notts)01:15:0006:47:0904:36:3412:38:43
177Paul ReynoldsOmale01:24:2105:48:4805:27:0612:40:15
178Simon FisherOmaleBedford Traktors01:23:4106:41:5704:36:1412:41:52
179Arthur PuckrinSVTmaleCleveland Tri01:39:0906:17:0304:47:3412:43:46
180Patrick BurnsOmaleArmy Tri01:33:5006:20:5904:49:3612:44:25
181Jim WhiteVmaleWeston Wheelers01:29:5006:34:4804:42:2012:46:58
182Scott McloedOmalePactrac01:02:0000:00:0000:00:0012:51:18
183Gary WallisOmaleWealdon Multisport01:33:0006:11:0105:08:0512:52:06
184Rodney MurrantOmale01:31:5206:33:4404:47:0112:52:37
185Steve CooteOmaleVegetarian Cycling & Ath01:26:4406:17:1605:09:2112:53:21
186Janette BeatonOfemaleRoyal Marines01:16:4907:21:0104:15:4512:53:35
187Stewart TannerOmale01:36:1206:21:4504:55:4012:53:37
188Colin HewickOmale01:22:0006:26:1305:05:4212:53:55
189Gerry FruinSVTmaleHaverfordwest Tri01:29:4606:29:5604:56:1612:55:58
190Simeon TomlinsonOmale01:14:0806:03:4105:38:1712:56:06
191Steven PaddockOmaleTotal Fitness01:01:4905:43:2106:11:1012:56:20
192Gareth DaviesVmaleLowestoft Raod Runners01:31:4506:52:1404:34:5312:58:52
193Diane Choffin-JonesVfemaleSomerset Rc Tri01:12:0006:22:1305:36:4813:11:01
194Frederic MerchieOmaleTriathlon Club Frasnes01:11:2805:49:5306:10:4613:12:07
195Nigel CowellOmale01:29:4706:38:3605:13:0113:21:24
196Barbara WattsVfemale01:18:2206:32:4905:31:0413:22:15
197Martyn MiddletonOmaleBlack Country Tri01:30:2006:47:1805:09:4313:27:21
198Caroline Pearson-VileOfemale01:04:0006:34:4405:51:2513:30:09
199Piers KeenleysideVmaleBritish Airways Ac01:27:4407:08:2204:59:1413:35:20
200Stephen WinstonOmale01:43:1607:08:2304:46:2513:38:04
201John BatchelorSVTmaleBlack Country Tri01:22:0006:44:5905:33:5613:40:55
202Paul DaviesVmaleFontgary Tri01:28:0306:26:2705:48:0513:42:35
203Robbie DillonVmaleWeston Wheelers01:31:2906:31:2505:40:4913:43:43
204Susan WellsOfemaleBritish Airways01:30:3806:14:2505:58:5413:43:57
205Greg DuffOmale01:42:1706:50:5505:23:4513:56:57
206Derek HandleyOmale01:20:0006:19:0306:21:3014:00:33
207Paul HooperOmale01:18:2206:47:4206:04:0014:10:04
208Ian KenvynVmaleAireborough Tri01:46:2006:29:5305:54:2414:10:37
209Daf BeltSVTfemaleTrinity01:17:3606:52:0406:05:5714:15:37
210Keith ScrivenerSVTmaleBritish Quadrathlon Assoc01:36:2607:27:2905:14:5114:18:46
211Mick LeonardVmaleRoyal Marines00:00:0000:00:0005:51:4714:27:47
212David FirthOmale01:33:3105:40:0607:14:1014:27:47
213Peter MeteauVmaleTeam Freedom01:19:2407:34:4105:37:2214:31:27
214Kevin LynchOmaleHighworth Running Club01:20:2307:38:3206:06:3915:05:34
215Sean BurkeOmaleArmy Tri01:36:5807:32:4306:03:2215:13:03
216Danny BunnOmale01:07:5208:00:4006:22:2815:31:00
217Milan RipaVmaleSlavoj Caslav02:07:1606:59:1006:35:4315:42:09