Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Thu 27th Jun 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Tri(Du)athletes at The National
Posted by: Editor
Posted on: Monday 23rd February 2015


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Regular Tri247 readers will know that we do like to keep an eye on non-multisport results through the triathlon off-season, with many familiar names racing year round in different formats and disciplines.

For the most part, this is mostly the traditional Cross Country season, though we did spot a very fast road race on Thursday night, where Jonathan Brownlee came very close to breaking 14 minutes for 5km in Ireland.

This past Saturday however it was back to one of the traditional and iconic sights of English winter running - the English National Cross Country Championships at Paliament Hill Fields. While the Championships do rotate around the regions, for many, Parliament Hill is the spiritual home of this most traditional of events. In keeping with tradition, the mud was also plentiful on Saturday too!

We spotted some great performances from several familiar triathlon and duathlon names, which certainly shows that they are in great form ahead of their primary multisports season. A superb 11th for British Elite Duathlon Champion and ETU European medal winner Phil Wylie in the senior men's race, while Alex Yee took a bronze in the Under-17 Men's race.

English National Cross Country Championship
Saturday 21st February 2015

Senior Men

1st - Charlie Hudson (Sale Harriers Manchester) 39:12

11th - Phil Wylie (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 40:21 (British Elite Duathlon Champion)
25th - Carl Avery (Morpeth Harriers) 40:53
40th - Andrew Greenleaf (Serpentine AC) 41:44 (Team Freespeed)

Senior Women

1st - Lillian Partridge (Aldershot Farnham & District) 30:07

27th - Emma Holt (Morpeth Harriers) 33:04
38th - Esther Evans (Highgate Harriers) 33:21 (Former ITU Age Group Duathlon World Champ)
42nd - Dione Allen (Leigh Harriers & AC) 33:35 (Team Freespeed)

Junior Men

1st - Jonathan Davies (Reading AC) 33:26

8th - Alistair Weymouth (Border Harriers & AC) 35:05
14th - Chris Perham (Loughborough Students AC) 35:26 (ITU Under23/Junior Relay Gold medal winner)

Under-17 Men

1st - Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton Athletic Club) 20:00

3rd - Alex Yee (Kent AC) 20:48
4th - Lewis Byram (Holmfirth Harriers) 20:54

Under-17 Women

1st - Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington AC) 18:22

8th - Kate Waugh (Birtley AC) 19:47
14th - Emma Clapton (Scarborough AC) 20:23
23rd - Erica Byram (Holmfirth Harriers) 20:53

As always, if we've missed a triathlete/duathlete result of note, than a) apologies, and b) let us know via editor@tri247.com.


Related Articles
© Janos M. Schmdit / ITU Media / triathlon.org
Bronze for Ben Dijkstra as Austin Hindman (USA)...
Posted on: Fri, Sep 16, 2016 at 23:57
© @YorksTriAcademy
The future really is looking bright - Samuel Dickson...
Posted on: Mon, Jun 20, 2016 at 14:00
©
Triple podium success for British Junior triathletes...
Posted on: Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 16:00
©
Tri(Du)athletes win Gold at Inter-Counties Cross...
Posted on: Sun, Mar 13, 2016 at 15:59
 

 
Have Your Say