Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Thu 18th Oct 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
© Dario / triathlon.org
ITU Duathlon World Champs: GB medals
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Tuesday 3rd June 2014


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

On a very busy weekend for multisport, while home town athlete Javier Gomez was in London for the World Triathlon Series, Pontevedra in Spain hosted the 2014 ITU World Duathlon Championships.

Great Britain's Phil Wylie produced his best ever result in the event, finishing fourth and just eight seconds away from a medal position in the Elite men's race. Phil has for many years now been GB's leading light on the Elite duathlon circuit, having previously finished 7th, 6th, 8th over the last three seasons, all while working full time. Phil took the British Elite Duathlon Championship title in Corby earlier this season, and this represents perhaps the finest performance to date for an much under-rated athlete. A superb effort.

Phil was joined by Danny Russell, Gillian Palmer and Georgina Schwiening in the 4xMixed Relay event, where the trio collected World Championship bronze behind the French and Spanish.

Georgina - previously World Junior Silver and World Under-23 Gold medallist - added a further Bronze medal in the Under-23 category (and finished seventh overall), behind Gillian Backhouse (AUS) and Mariam Cassilas Garcia (ESP).

As always, a very large and successful Great Britain Age Group team cam away with a large haul of medals - and we've got all of them listed below too.

Senior Elite

Pos Men Women
1st Benoit Nicolas (FRA) 1:50:18 Sandra Levenz (FRA) 2:04:07
2nd Etienne Diemunsch (FRA) 1:50:39 Gillian Backhouse (AUS) 2:05:26
3rd Emilio Martin (ESP) 1:50:57 Sabrina Monmarteau (FRA) 2:05:42
4th Philip Wylie (GBR) 1:51:05 Franziska Scheffler (GER) 2:06:13
5th Alexis Rodriguez (ESP) 1:51:41 Petra Fasungova (SVK) 2:06:33

Danny Russell DNF (Lap), Georgina Schwiening 7th (2:07:22), Gillian Palmer 14th (2:09:02)

ITU World Duathlon Champs Pontevedra, ©Dario / triathlon.org

4xMixed Relay

Pos Men
1st France 1:33:19
2nd Spain 1:34:20
3rd Great Britain (Wylie, Russell, Schwiening, Palmer) 1:35:06

Elite Under-23

Pos Men Women
1st David Castro Fajardo (ESP) 1:53:06 Gillian Backhouse (AUS) 2:05:26
2nd Fabian Villaneuva (MEX) 1:53:40 Mariam Cassilas Garcia (ESP) 2:06:50
3rd Alberta Della Pasqua (ITA) 1:53:44 Georgina Schwiening (GBR) 2:07:22

ITU World Duathlon Champs Pontevedra, ©Dario / triathlon.org

Junior Elite

Pos Men Women
1st Jacob Birtwhistle (AUS) 54:15 Angelica Olmo (ITA) 1:03:38
2nd Antonia Serrat Seoane (ESP) 54:32 Fumika Matsumoto (JPN) 1:04:00
3rd Gustav Idan (NOR) 54:36 Claudia Luna (ESP) 1:05:32
4th Max Biewer (LUX) 54:53 Bronwen Owen (GBR) 1:05:36
5th Roberto Sanchez Mantecon (ESP) 55:20 Madalena Amaral Almeida (POR) 1:05:58

Richard Allen 7th, George Goodwin 16th, Deri Stewart 18th, Kate Curran 11th.

ITU World Duathlon Champs Pontevedra, ©Dario / triathlon.org

GB Age Group Sprint Distance Medals

M16-19: Tom Stead, Gold
M16-19: Charlie Passfield, Silver
F20-24: Abigail Bagshaw, Gold
M20-24: Ben Cockburn, Gold
F25-29: Jessica Archer-Clowes, Bronze
M25-29: Carl Avery
F30-34: Lauren Bradshw, Bronze
F35-39: Donna McHugh, Gold
F40-44: Debbie Bradley, Gold
F40-44: Sue Walker, Silver
F40-44: Anna Blackwell, Bronze
M40-44: Alan Murchison, Gold
F45-49: Jacqui Phillips, Gold
F45-49: Vikki Sivertsen, Bronze
M45-49: Craig Dyce, Bronze
F50-54: Janine McWillian, Bronze
M50-54: Nigel Arlidge, Bronze
F55-59: Heather Lambert, Bronze
M55-59: Peter Hollins, Gold
F60-64: Sharon Bardsley, Gold
F60-64: Margaret Jagan, Bronze
F65-69: Christine Sleight, Silver
F65-69: Alexis Dinsmor, Bronze
M80-84: Maurice Young, Gold

GB Age Group Standard Distance Medals

M18-19: George Loveday, Gold
M18-19: Finn Nugent, Silver
M20-24: Fione Bracegirdle, Gold
M20-24: Anthony Meager, Bronze
F25-29: Suzie Richards, Gold
F25-29: Samantha Aplin, Silver
F30-34: Louise Fox, Bronze
M30-34: Thomas Crouch, Bronze
F35-39: Sarah May, Gold
F35-39: Katie Thompson
M35-39: Richard Shepherd
M40-44: Lee Piercy, Gold
F45-49: Katie Morris, Gold
M45-49: Jim Burdett, Bronze
F50-54: Julia Matheson, Gold
F50-54: Gill Fullen, Silver
M50-54: RG Mclean, Silver
M55-59: Jeremy Tomlinson, Silver
F60-64: Penny Edwards, Gold
F60-64: Margaret Hollamby, Silver
F60-64: Elspeth Knott, Bronze
F65-69: Sarah Barrett, Gold
M70-74: Bill Boynton, Bronze
M80-84: Michael Sommerlad, Gold


Related Articles
©
Great Britain Juniors dominate in...
Posted on: Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 11:45
©
Triple podium success for British Junior triathletes...
Posted on: Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 16:00
©
Emma Pallant wins as Michelle Dillon rolls back the...
Posted on: Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 10:04
©
Tri(Du)athletes win Gold at Inter-Counties Cross...
Posted on: Sun, Mar 13, 2016 at 15:59
 

 
Have Your Say