Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Wed 23rd Oct 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Ironman UK: 2013 Kona Qualifiers
Posted by: Editor
Posted on: Thursday 3rd October 2013


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Qualifying for the Ironman World Championships is the goal for many Age Group triathletes. "How fast do I need to go to qualify?" is an often asked question, the answer to which is..."it depends!"

Ironman races around the world (and a few Ironman 70.3 events, such as St. Croix), have an allocated number of Kona slots allocated to them (which varies by race - Ironman UK has 50), and then those slots are allocated to the Age Groups of that event, on the basis of a) one slot must be available for any Age Group that has an entry, and b) the remaining slots are allocated pro-rata depending on the number of entrants per Gender / Age Group. As a result of this process, the male Age Groups 35-39 and 40-44 often have the most slots available, as they regularly have the most athletes competing.

After that, you need to 'tick the box' and finish within your Age Group within the number of slots available - or hope for a roll-down from someone above you, who chooses not to take their spot. Simple(ish). Finishing position, not time, is the key.

#GBKONA 2013 Coverage

So, how did that work out at Ironman UK 2013? Here are the 50 qualifiers who accepted (and paid for...) their tickets to the Big Island in October.

Kona Qualifiers from Ironman UK 2013 - 4th August

BIB
Name
Category
Country
Swim
Bike
Run
Finish
58
Andrew Browning
M18-24
GBR
00:49:03
05:36:34
04:04:06
10:37:13
91
Robert Scothern
M18-24
GBR
00:54:05
05:46:16
03:42:48
10:32:49
194
Luke Mathews
M25-29
GBR
00:57:11
05:31:04
03:39:33
10:13:46
119
Frankie Sanjana
F25-29
GBR
01:02:34
05:54:51
04:13:13
11:18:42
272
Michael Wood
M25-29
GBR
00:56:12
05:30:01
03:22:37
09:55:04
144
Thomas Burkinshaw
M25-29
GBR
00:53:55
05:21:04
03:36:24
09:57:07
161
Koen Demyttenaere
M25-29
BEL
00:55:36
05:23:27
03:22:35
09:47:23
281
Sian Ellison
F30-34
AUS
01:08:53
05:44:24
04:05:10
11:06:54
318
Tom Babbington
M30-34
GBR
00:55:49
05:19:43
03:27:27
09:48:59
410
Steffen Hollstein
M30-34
DEU
00:56:07
05:20:51
03:28:13
09:50:16
284
Elaine Garvican
F30-34
GBR
01:11:33
06:01:11
03:36:59
10:57:07
409
Dominic Hollingdale
M30-34
GBR
00:57:27
05:19:11
03:24:37
09:48:33
416
Marcus Hultgren
M30-34
SWE
00:54:59
05:21:15
03:19:57
09:41:08
383
Brian Fogarty
M30-34
GBR
01:03:18
05:11:29
03:23:00
09:43:43
1636
Graeme Buscke
M30-34
NZL
00:56:11
05:17:45
03:22:59
09:40:55
574
Tamara Larizza
F35-39
CHE
01:05:40
06:06:57
03:38:27
10:59:31
643
Christophe Declerck
M35-39
BEL
01:08:12
05:28:37
03:13:36
09:55:33
832
Nico Van Der Westhuizen
M35-39
RSA
01:00:30
05:34:21
03:32:03
10:12:10
825
Henrik Torn
M35-39
SWE
00:58:22
05:20:29
03:25:31
09:49:49
592
Naomi Warr
F35-39
GBR
01:06:08
05:53:51
03:49:59
11:03:01
726
Matt Langdon
M35-39
GBR
01:07:31
05:35:50
03:12:14
10:01:58
689
Edward Hawkins
M35-39
GBR
00:55:48
05:31:19
03:37:13
10:10:41
692
Jon Heasman
M35-39
GBR
00:56:57
05:26:59
03:37:27
10:06:22
955
Alistair Duffield
M40-44
IRL
00:49:19
05:46:20
03:20:04
10:02:32
969
John Ferguson
M40-44
AUS
00:55:29
05:32:29
03:49:35
10:24:01
870
Maree Jesson
F40-44
GBR
01:07:55
06:07:45
03:41:39
11:04:08
1089
Josef Pavlík
M40-44
CZE
01:05:20
05:51:34
03:13:59
10:16:48
942
Robert Cummins
M40-44
IRL
01:01:37
05:40:17
03:36:27
10:23:44
871
Anna Melinder
F40-44
SWE
01:01:08
06:09:57
03:49:21
11:10:27
1115
David Rowe
M40-44
GBR
01:00:15
05:27:50
03:26:30
09:59:55
1156
Brian Tilley
M40-44
GBR
00:57:15
05:37:37
03:35:27
10:16:56
886
Jerome Allain
M40-44
FRA
01:00:37
05:36:10
03:30:51
10:17:03
1136
Toby Smithson
M40-44
GBR
01:03:34
05:42:13
03:22:25
10:13:31
1203
Alison Evely
F45-49
GBR
01:11:27
07:03:43
05:12:38
13:44:58
1199
Carol Coole
F45-49
GBR
01:14:40
07:05:10
04:36:09
13:08:48
1340
Frank Lessmeister
M45-49
DEU
00:54:29
05:29:02
03:29:48
09:58:26
1277
David Flint
M45-49
GBR
01:12:06
05:24:50
03:49:25
10:33:30
1341
Colin Lewin
M45-49
GBR
00:57:57
05:49:41
03:33:29
10:28:00
1363
Richard Newey
M45-49
GBR
01:07:06
05:17:59
03:38:43
10:10:18
1259
Luc De Jaeger
M45-49
BEL
01:08:57
05:42:16
03:30:44
10:28:56
1507
Glenn Karpeta
M50-54
GBR
01:00:19
05:49:57
03:40:59
10:36:43
1447
Julia Hawley
F50-54
BMU
01:07:23
06:19:48
04:06:16
11:41:44
1462
Steven Bamber
M50-54
GBR
00:59:20
05:55:18
03:46:04
10:48:58
1444
Jo Gundle
F50-54
GBR
01:20:02
06:13:15
03:49:16
11:30:42
1522
Peter Openshaw
M50-54
GBR
00:56:11
05:44:47
03:46:04
10:36:21
1604
Brian Powell
M55-59
GBR
01:07:22
06:22:52
03:50:19
11:41:53
1582
Richard Cooper
M55-59
GBR
01:06:02
05:49:25
03:56:40
10:59:59
1578
Jane Wiley
F55-59
GBR
01:15:40
06:23:23
04:12:13
11:59:02
1626
Richard Tout
M60-64
CAN
01:12:12
06:09:07
03:59:46
11:31:24
1631
Scott Balfour
M65-69
GBR
01:10:12
07:29:44
04:05:29
13:00:47

Ironman UK 2013 Coverage


Related Articles
©
Ireland's Bryan McCrystal speaks to Joanne...
Posted on: Fri, Jul 22, 2016 at 11:19
©
Who qualified for Kona at Ironman UK 2016? We've...
Posted on: Thu, Jul 21, 2016 at 12:11
© Getty Images for IRONMAN
Lucy Gossage on her third IRONMAN UK victory "I...
Posted on: Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 16:10
© Paul Shanley / Tri247
Tine Deckers: "my next race is on...
Posted on: Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 15:33
 

 
Have Your Say