Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Thu 18th Jul 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
World Aquathlon: Elite, Age Group, Para results
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Wednesday 17th October 2012


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

The early hours of this morning (UK time) saw the traditional warm up to the Triathlon World Championship / Grand Final - the 2012 ITU Aquathlon World Championships in Auckland, New Zealand.

The headline results are below for the Elite categories, along with the GB & IRL medal winners in the Age Group and Paratriathlon events.

Richard Stannard added another medal to his Aquathlon/Biathle collection with silver to a dominant Richard Varga (SVK), while Nicky Samuels made it a home win for New Zealand in the ladies Elite ahead of Ireland's Emma Davis.

The GB Age Group medals haul comprises two Gold, two Silver and seven Bronze, while the ParaAquathletes took six Gold, four Silver and one Bronze.

ITU Aquathlon World Championships 2012 - 1km swim / 5km run

Elite
Pos Men Women
1st Richard Varga (SVK) 28:33 Nicky Samuels (NZL) 33:02
2nd Richard Stannard (GBR) 29:34 Emma Davis (IRL) 34:23
3rd Ognjen Stojanovic (SRB) 30:12 Tea Milos (CRO) 34:54
Under-23
Pos Men Women
1st Ivan Ivanov (UKR) 29:30  
2nd Harrison Dean (NZL) 31:58  
3rd Andreas Schilling (DEN) 32:51  
Junior
Pos Men Women
1st Bob Haller (LUX) 30:04 Ivana Kuriackova (SVK) 33:54
2nd Jorgen Gunderson (NOR) 30:33  
3rd Davip Pap (HUN) 30:49  

GB & IRL Age Group Medals

GOLD

  • Caroline Whittaker (F50-54)
  • Mike Trees (M50-54)

SILVER

  • Louise Bardsley (F30-34)
  • Graham Plews (M60-64)

BRONZE

  • Michael Birchmore (M20-24)
  • Neil Eddy (M25-29)
  • Christine Lutsch (F30-34)
  • Daniel Plews (M30-34)
  • Susannah Clark (F35-39)
  • Paul Jennings (M50-54)
  • Beverley Childs (F55-59)

GB & IRL Paratriathlon Medals

GOLD

  • Jane Egan (F-TRI-1)
  • Faye McClelland (F-TRI-4)
  • Melissa Reid (F-TRI-6)
  • Steven Judge (M-TRI-3)
  • Matthew Emmerson (M-TRI-5)
  • Iain Dawson (M-TRI-6)

SILVER

  • Karen Darke (F-TRI-1)
  • Lauren Steadman (F-TRI-4)
  • Charlotte Ellis (F-TRI-6)
  • James Smith (M-TRI-3)

BRONZE

  • Clare Cunningham (F-TRI-4)

Related Articles
© janos M Schmidt/ITU Media/triathlon.org
Five medals for the GB Age-Group Team in...
Posted on: Sun, Sep 25, 2016 at 15:45
©
Great Britain's Age-Group athletes gain six...
Posted on: Mon, Sep 5, 2016 at 07:55
© delly Carr / ITU Media / triathlon.org
Great Britain’s Jonathan Brownlee bounced back from...
Posted on: Mon, Mar 30, 2015 at 13:00
©
"I spend 20 hours on a bike some weeks... I want...
Posted on: Fri, Mar 27, 2015 at 12:17
 

 
Have Your Say