Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Mon 11th Dec 2017
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
IM Wales 2016: Age-Group winners
Posted by: Editor
Posted on: Tuesday 27th September 2016


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Who took the Age-Group victories at Ironman Wales 2016?

Ok, so this one is a little later than I had originally planned / hoped... but you can blame the Brownlee brothers for that! Their race in Cozumel has somewhat taken over the triathlon world for the past week...so, I'm still playing catch-up.

The Ironman Wales course in Tenby always provides both an immense physical challenge and an exceptional level of local support from a town that truly gets behind the event. Last week we published the race report from Great Britain's Philip Graves, who returned to Pro Ironman racing with a close second place finish in Tenby.

Related Article: Philip Graves - IRONMAN Wales report

The bulk of the field in any Ironman race of course are the Age-Group athletes, and here we say a huge congratulations to the following names who have taken the top positions in their respective age categories, along with a summary of the top five overall Age-Group finishers.

IRONMAN Wales, Tenby - Sunday 18th September 2016
2.4miles / 112 miles - 26.2miles

AGE-GROUP WINNERS

Category Men Women
18-24 Jamie Allen (GBR) 10:58:58 Naomi Drakeford (GBR) 12:41:14
25-29 Joe Beech (GBR) 9:54:05 Rhiannon Strickland (GBR) 11:04:26
30-34 Peter Harrison (GBR) 9:42:45 Tracy Markham (RSA) 11:13:43
35-39 Xabier Amparan Corrales (ESP) 9:33:46 Rebecca Fondermann (GER) 10:45:41
40-44 Kenneth Neyt (BEL) 9:47:50 Celia Boothman (GBR) 11:16:46
45-49 Stephane Briquez (FRA) 10:05:33 Penny Gardiner (GBR) 11:44:59
50-54 Stefaan Vervisch (BEL) 10:12:59 Carolyn Craik (GBR) 12:05:24
55-59 Gilles Cuenat (SUI) 11:31:58 Share Forrester (GBR) 13:59:10
60-64 Chris Strickland (GBR) 12:24:00 Pat Cooke-Rogers (GBR) 16:26:01
65-69 Ulrich Prätsch (GER) 15:36:05 Linda Spillane (GBR) 15:01:51

FASTEST OVERALL AGE-GROUPERS

Pos Men Women
1st Xabier Amparan Corrales (ESP) 9:33:46 (35-39) Rebecca Fondermann (GER) 10:45:41 (35-39)
2nd Peter Harrison (GBR) 9:42:45 (30-34) Rhiannon Strickland (GBR) 11:04:26 (25-29)
3rd Nicolas Auverdin (BEL) 9:45:19 (30-34) Claire Shea-Simonds (GBR) 11:12:56 (35-39)
4th Kenneth Neyt (BEL) 9:47:50 (40-44) Tracy Markham (RSA) 11:13:43 (30-34)
5th Toni Pysto (FIN) 9:51:44 (30-34) Celia Boothman (GBR) 11:16:46 (40-44)

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHO QUALIFIED FOR KONA 2017


Related Articles
©
Ironman Wales 2016 was one of the...
Posted on: Tue, Sep 27, 2016 at 11:05
© Getty Images for IRONMAN
Back on the podium: the Philip Graves IRONMAN...
Posted on: Wed, Sep 21, 2016 at 13:00
©
DATE CONFIRMED FOR IRONMAN WALES 2017 As thousands...
Posted on: Fri, Sep 16, 2016 at 16:44
©
While we are still in the thick of the action...
Posted on: Fri, Oct 16, 2015 at 13:00
 

 
Have Your Say