Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Sun 22nd Sep 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
ETU Middle Champs 2016: GB AG medals
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Wednesday 7th September 2016


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

GB Age-Groupers in the medals at Challenge Walchsee-Kaiserwinkl

11 podium finishes at the ETU European Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships in Austria

Having already reported on the Elite races at the ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships, which was held this year on conjunction with Challenge Walchsee-Kaiserwinkl on Sunday (see link below), I've now been able to access the finalised ETU Championship Age-Group results. Thus, here is our roundup of the GB Age-Group team from Austria.

Related Article: Molinari, Gajer secure ETU Middle Distance Champs

The fastest British female Age-Group athlete overall was Simone Dailey (F25-29) in a time of 4:38:20. That earned her the Gold in her division as well as making her the third fastest Age-Group athlete overall in the ETU Middle Distance Championship.

That result represents a real return to form and health for Simone, who after twice making the AG podium at the Ironman World Championships in Kona has suffered a long period of injury and rehabilitation.

Simone was joined on the top step of the podium from a British perspective by Irene Peaty (F60-64) and Margaret Sills (F65-69). Margaret had previously won Bronze medals from this Championship in 2013 (Barcelona) and 2014 (Paguera).

Related Article: Simone Dailey: fast, fit and hungry

For the British men, the fastest AG athlete was Tom Foster (M25-29) who crossed the line in 4:16:01. With that result Tom finished fourth in his category.

Walchsee ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships
Sunday 4th September 2016 - 1.9km / 90km / 21.1km

GREAT BRITAIN AGE-GROUP PODIUM RESULTS (11)

GOLD (3)

Simone Dailey - F25-29
Irene Peaty - F60-64
Margaret Sills - F65-69

SILVER (4)

Kate Mactear - F20-24
Kerry Mcgawley - F35-39
Elizabeth Richardson - F40-44
Tanya Edmondson - F65-69

BRONZE (4)

Sophie Bubb - F35-39
Rebecca Nkoane - F40-44
Melissa Dowell - F50-54
Mike Davies - M50-54


Related Articles
©
Challenge Walchsee-Kaiserwinkl hosts ETU Middle...
Posted on: Mon, Sep 5, 2016 at 18:02
©
Lucy Gossage kept up the GB women's momentum in...
Posted on: Sun, Aug 23, 2015 at 18:41
©
Great Britain's fastest female Age Group athlete at...
Posted on: Fri, Oct 31, 2014 at 08:45
©
Full GB & Ireland Pro/Age Group results - Kona...
Posted on: Mon, Oct 13, 2014 at 11:29
 

 
Have Your Say