Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Sat 24th Feb 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Wimbleball 2016: The AG winners
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Sunday 26th June 2016


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Andrew Greenleaf and Stephanie Knott set the pace in Wimbleball

While today's IRONMAN 70.3 UK Exmoor may not have included a Pro race, the iconic and hugely challenging Wimbleball course still attracted a large and talented Age-Group field to contend for both overall and category honours.

Here's a roundup of the top-five postions overall, along with a summary of all of the category champions from one of the toughest IRONMAN 70.3 races on the schedule, anywhere in the world.

Seeing Andy Greenleaf on top of the pile is no surprise. The Team Freespeed Skechers Performance athlete is a serious talent, one we recognised with an ERDINGER Athlete of the Month award after a stunning race at IRONMAN Wales last year. Second-placed Clive Kennedy-Burn is a seriously strong cyclist, a talent he used to good effect while winning overall the British Duathlon Championships in April, while third-placed Michael Birchmore won the British Middle Distance Championships at the Grafman earlier this season. 

Fastest lady overall Stephanie Knott is both a Kona qualifier and a European Duathlon Champion. Second placed Claire Wood has been a category winner at The Vitruvian, while Melissa King has a string of strong results to her name, especially around the South West region.

Pro race or not, class athletes - congratulations all.

IRONMAN 70.3 UK Exmoor, Wimbleball - Sunday 26th June 2016
1.9km / 90km / 21.1km

Pos Men Women
1st Andrew Greenleaf (GBR) 4:29:34 Stephanie Knott (GBR) 5:23:57
2nd Clive Kennedy-Burn (GBR) 4:33:05 Claire Wood (GBR) 5:28:10
3rd Michael Birchmore (GBR) 4:35:10 Melissa King (GBR) 5:31:27
4th Brian Fogarty (GBR) 4:35:15 Elizabeth Richardson (GBR) 5:32:57
5th Pete Dyson (GBR) 4:41:25 Kirsty Myles (GBR) 5:34:59

Winners by category:

Category Men Women
18-24 Andrew Woodroffe (GBR) 4:49:07 Kerry Jonker (AUS) 6:04:42
25-29 Michael Birchmore (GBR) 4:35:10 Holly Willis (GBR) 5:44:42
30-34 Andrew Greenleaf (GBR) 4:29:34 Stephanie Knott (GBR) 5:23:57
35-39 Martin Palmer (GBR) 4:58:03 Elaine Garvican (GBR) 5:36:13
40-44 Clive Kennedy-Burn (GBR) 4:33:05 Elizabeth Richardson (GBR) 5:32:57
45-49 Michael Charlton (GBR) 5:06:10 Michele Stoeckli (SUI) 5:48:37
50-54 Roger Canham (GBR) 5:15:07 Fran Malin (GBR) 6:07:04
55-59 Martin Gannon (GBR) 5:50:55 Elizabeth Gannon (GBR) 6:31:23
60-64 Jim Stewart (CAN) 5:57:19 Barbara Hackworthy (GBR) 7:12:54
65-69 Richard Tout (CAN) 6:22:44 n/a
70-74 n/a Linda Ashmore (GBR) 7:42:33

Related Articles
©
Team Freespeed announces 2017 athlete line-up Each...
Posted on: Mon, Dec 19, 2016 at 16:28
©
ALL of the Great Britain and Ireland results from...
Posted on: Tue, Oct 11, 2016 at 12:43
© Sussex Sport Photography
Mick Dicker from Raw Enery Pursuits reports from...
Posted on: Wed, Aug 31, 2016 at 15:00
©
Andy Greenleaf is heading to Kona Regular readers...
Posted on: Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 17:21
 

 
Have Your Say