Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Wed 23rd Oct 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
70.3 Mallorca: GB Age-Group podiums
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Sunday 8th May 2016


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

British Age-Group athlete success at IRONMAN 70.3 Mallorca 2016

Despite the glorious sunshine in the UK at the time, the weather in Alucudia on Saturday for the 2016 edition of the Thomas Cook IRONMAN 70.3 Mallorca was British weather at its worst. "The last time I was this wet I was actually swimming" commented race announcer Paul Kaye after the event.

The Mallorca event is quite possibly the largest IRONMAN 70.3 event in the world with around 3500 entries, always attracting a huge number of British athletes - presumably looking to kick-start their season in the sun...oh dear!

Nevertheless, while we've seen tales of crashes, it would seem that many other Brits have felt at home in the cold and rain judging by the number of podium results gained - full listing below.

In terms of overall positions, Ruth Purbrook (F25-29) was the fastest overaall Age-Group athlete with a time of 5:00:25, which was the 13th fastest of the day across all of the women. Ruth is clearly in fine form - as she managed the same feat at Challenge Fuerteventura two weeks ago.

The fastest British Age-Group male athlete was Clive Kennedy-Burn (M40-44), 4:29:42. He was the third fastest Age-Grouper of the day, and his time puts him 26th overall. Clive was recently the overall winner at the British Duathlon Championships at the Windsor Duathlon.

IRONMAN 70.3 Mallorca - Saturday 7th May 2016
GB Age-Group Podium results

F18-24: Annie Frederick (1st)
F18-24: Joanne Puckett (2nd)
F25-29: Ruth Purbrook (1st)
F30-34: Gemma Frost (1st)
F30-34: Holly Grundon (2nd)
F45-49: Penny Gardiner (2nd)
F50-54: Paula Robinson (2nd)
F55-59: Elizabeth Gannon (1st)
F55-59: Julia Hodkinson (2nd)
F60-64: Rebecca Lockspeiser (1st)
F60-64: Louise Burns (2nd)
F65-69: Margaret Sills (2nd)

M18-24: Michael Lavender (1st)
M35-39: Djalil Baiou (2nd)
M40-44: Clive Kennedy-Burn (1st)
M40-44: Paul Lunn (2nd)
M45-49: Pete Eggleston (3rd)
M55-59: Nick Kinsey (2nd)
M65-69: Tony Johnson (1st)


Related Articles
©
Team Freespeed announces 2017 athlete line-up Each...
Posted on: Mon, Dec 19, 2016 at 16:28
© Getty Images for IRONMAN
In answer to the many people who have asked me...
Posted on: Fri, Dec 2, 2016 at 15:07
©
ERDINGER Athlete of the Month - August 2016. And...
Posted on: Mon, Sep 26, 2016 at 13:34
©
Simmonds and Birchmore head the GB Age-Groupers home...
Posted on: Mon, Sep 5, 2016 at 09:00
 

 
Have Your Say