Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Fri 23rd Aug 2019
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
GB World & Euro Champs 2015 Roll of Honour
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Wednesday 11th November 2015


Tags  Alistair Brownlee  |  Baku  |  Ben Dijkstra  |  Emma Pallant  |  Emma Pooley  |  Gordon Benson  |  Joe Skipper  |  Jonathan Brownlee  |  Lesley Paterson  |  Louise Fox  |  Mark Buckingham  |  Non Stanford  |  Rachel Joyce  |  Vicky Holland


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

The 2015 British Elite Roll of Honour

British triathletes winning medals, consistently, at Major Games, World and European Championship level across the spectrum of multisport disciplines has been relatively 'normal' for many years now, such has been the strength in depth within British triathlon.

With the 2015 season drawing to a close and Christmas approaching fast, it seems like a good time to put together a 'scores on the doors' summary for 2015 of British Elite medal winners across the Major Games, World and European Championship events. Not a simple task either, when you consider each of the tri/du/aquathlon disciplines, on and off-road, short and long distance (and ultra!), male and female, across Elite, Under-23 and Junior categories.

This is my attempt to collate a complete list of all of those for 2015 - if you think any are missing, drop me a line via editor@tri247.com. I suspect the list is longer than you thought...

(See previous years: 2012 | 2013 | 2014)

European Games - Baku, Azerbaijan

Individual - Gordon Benson (GOLD)

Gordon Benson ©Janos M. Schmidt / ITU Media

World Championships

Triathlon

ITU Long Distance Triathlon - Joe Skipper (BRONZE) - Motala, Sweden
ITU Mixed Relay Triathlon (BRONZE) - Vicky Holland, Gordon Benson, Non Stanford, Mark Buckingham - Hamburg
Ironman - Rachel Joyce (SILVER) - Kona
XTERRA - Lesley Paterson (SILVER) - Maui

Motala LD & Hamburg Mixed Relay ©Janos M. Schmidt / ITU Media, Kona ©Richard Melik / Freespeed.co.uk

ITU World Championship Series Podium Finishes in 2015:

Vicky Holland (4) : 2 GOLD (Cape Town, Edmonton), 1 SILVER (Hamburg), 1 BRONZE (Chicago)
Non Stanford (2) : 1 SILVER (Chicago), 1 BRONZE (Hamburg)
Alistair Brownlee (3) : 2 GOLD (Cape Town, London), 1 SILVER (Yokohama)
Jonathan Brownlee (2) : 2 GOLD (Auckland, Gold Coast)

©ITU Media / triathlon.org

ITU World Cup Series Podium Finishes in 2015:

Matthew Sharp: GOLD (Tongyeong)

IUTA World Cup Series Podium Finishes in 2015

Dave Clamp: GOLD (Deca-Iron, Leon, Mexico)

(** International Ultra Triathlon Association)

Duathlon

ITU Powerman Long Distance Duathlon - Emma Pooley (GOLD) - Zofingen
ITU Duathlon - Emma Pallant (GOLD) - Adelaide
ITU Duathlon - Mark Buckingham (BRONZE) - Adelaide
ITU Junior Duathlon - Ben Dijkstra (GOLD) - Adelaida

©Delly Carr / ITU Media

European Championships

Triathlon

ETU Junior Triathlon - Ben Dijkstra (BRONZE) - Geneva
ETU Mixed Relay Triathlon (BRONZE) - Jodie Stimpson, Matthew Sharp, Lucy Hall, Tom Bishop - Geneva
ETU Under-23 Triathlon - Marc Austin (SILVER) - Banyoles
ETU Under-23 Triathlon - Lucy Hall (GOLD) - Banyoles
ETU Under-23 Mixed Relay (SILVER) - Marc Austin, Chris Perham, Issy Morris, Zoe Thomas - Banyoles
ETU Youth Team Relay Triathlon: Men (GOLD) - Cameron Harris, Alex Chantler-Mayne, Ben Dijkstra - Banyoles
ETU Youth Team Relay Triathlon: Women (SILVER) - Olivia Mathias, Caitlin Turner, Kate Waugh - Banyoles
ETU Middle Distance Triathlon - Vanessa Raw (BRONZE) - Rimini
ETU Long Distance Triathlon - Victoria Gill (SILVER) - Weymouth
XTERRA European Champs - Lesley Paterson (GOLD) - Vachery Estate, Cranleigh
XTERRA European Champs - Jacqui Slack (BRONZE) - Vachery Estate, Cranleigh

Duathlon

ETU Standard Distance Duathlon - Philip Wylie (BRONZE) - Alcobendas, Spain
ETU Standard Diatance Duathlon - India Lee (BRONZE) - Alcobendas, Spain
ETU Under-23 Duathlon - Georgina Schwiening (SILVER) - Alcobendas, Spain
ETU Junior Duathlon - Jimmy Kershaw (SILVER) - Alcobendas, Spain
ETU Cross Duathlon - Louise Fox (SILVER) - Castro Urdiales, Spain

Aquathlon

ETU Aquathlon - Hannah Kitchen (GOLD) - Cologne
ETU Junior Aquathlon - Michael Lewis (SILVER) - Cologne

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2014 LISTING

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2013 LISTING

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2012 LISTING


Related Articles
©
Jonathan Brownlee wins a fifth Chevin Chase Too...
Posted on: Wed, Dec 28, 2016 at 09:37
© www.thatcameraman.com
Emma Pallant joins BMC-Etixx Pro Triathlon Team...
Posted on: Wed, Dec 21, 2016 at 10:13
©
Wet and wild at Alton Towers... The...
Posted on: Mon, Dec 19, 2016 at 12:11
©
Andy Murray wins SPOTY for the third time in...
Posted on: Sun, Dec 18, 2016 at 21:00
 

 
Have Your Say