Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Mon 24th Sep 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
© Getty Images for Ironman
Ironman Wales Age-Group winners
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Monday 14th September 2015


Tags  Alison Wilson  |  Andrew Greenleaf  |  Andy Greenleaf  |  Ironman Wales  |  James Page  |  Linda Ashmore  |  Tenby  |  Zoe Smith


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Who took the Age-Group victories at Ironman Wales 2015?

The Ironman Wales course in Tenby always provides both an immense physical challenge and an exceptional level of local support from a town that truly gets behind the event. The Pro race saw Jesse Thomas (USA) - in his first Ironman start - and Anja Beranek (GER) earn their maiden Ironman victories. Full report from the event is online HERE.

The bulk of the field in any Ironman race of course are the Age-Group athletes, and here we say a huge congratulations to the following names who have taken the top positions in their respective age categories, along with a summary of the top five overall Age-Group finishers.

IRONMAN Wales, Tenby - Sunday 13th September 2015
2.4miles / 112 miles - 26.2miles

AGE-GROUP WINNERS

Category Men Women
18-24 Tim Mercy (BEL) 10:30:15 Jodie Moss (GBR) 12:08:21
25-29 James Page (GBR) 10:40:39 Alison Wilson (GBR) 11:46:54
30-34 Andy Greenleaf (GBR) 9:31:01 Zoe Smith (GBR) 11:31:49
35-39 Peter Hardcastle (AUS) 10:10:45 Esther Leal Pareja (ESP) 11:29:25
40-44 Sven Kolly (SUI) 10:16:51 Romy Stotz (GER) 11:33:58
45-49 David Harinck (BEL) 10:30:28 Patrica Beck (GER) 12:05:07
50-54 Gilles Le Goff (FRA) 10:43:51 Katrin Jeschke (GER) 12:39:52
55-59 Mario Marchesini (ITA) 11:45:36 Kari Myrland (USA) 14:05:17
60-64 Franz Zagler (AUT) 12:16:21 Jan Hannaford (GBR) 16:26:52
65-69 NA Linda Ashmore (GBR) 16:36:45

FASTEST OVERALL AGE-GROUPERS

Pos Men Women
1st Andy Greenleaf (GBR) 9:31:01 (30-34) Esther Leal Pareja (ESP) 11:29:25 (35-39)
2nd Paul Wüst (SUI) 10:06:58 (30-34) Zoe Smith (GBR) 11:31:49 (30-34)
3rd Peter Hardcastle (AUS) 10:10:45 (35-39) Romy Stotz (GER) 11:33:58 (40-44)
4th Olivier Lyoen (FRA) 10:13:04 (35-39) Alison Wilson (GBR) 11:46:54 (25-29)
5th Robert Seele (GER) 10:13:27 (35-39) Camilla Cullum (DEN) (30-34) 11:49:20

Related Articles
©
Team Freespeed announces 2017 athlete line-up Each...
Posted on: Mon, Dec 19, 2016 at 16:28
©
Alison Wilson: Great Britain's fastest female...
Posted on: Fri, Nov 4, 2016 at 09:50
©
ALL of the Great Britain and Ireland results from...
Posted on: Tue, Oct 11, 2016 at 12:43
©
Ironman Wales 2016 was one of the...
Posted on: Tue, Sep 27, 2016 at 11:05
 

 
Have Your Say