Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Mon 23rd Apr 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Brits dominate ETU Aquathlon Champs
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Sunday 28th June 2015


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Hannah Kitchen wins Elite European Aquathlon Championship as Brits dominate medals

Saturday's ETU Aquathlon European Championships in Cologne, Germany had a distinctly 'British' feel about it, given the Team GB dominance in terms of entries and medallists.

The overall Elite title went to Hannah Kitchen, who dominated proceedings, leading out the swim by a clear 25 seconds and then adding the third fastest run split which brought her home with a winning margin of 24 seconds. In this event last year Hannah won the Silver medal and then went on to add a Bronze medal at the World Aquathlon Championships in Edmonton.

In the Elite men's race, Sam Wade (who was out ERDINGER Athlete of the Month for May), finished eighth (30:45), with Neil Eddy 14th (31:48) and Michael Lewis 15th (31:51). The Men's Elite winner was Tomas Svoboda (CZE) in 29:30. That finish from Lewis was also enough for him to earn Silver in the Junior Elite category.

Here is the full - and extensive - British medal haul from Germany:

Cologne ETU Aquathlon European Championships - Saturday 27th June
1km swim, 5km run

GOLD (11)

Hannah Kitchen
00:33:39
Elite Women
Sophie Darling
00:44:01
20-24 Female AG
Natalie Thomas
00:36:42
25-29 Female AG
Chris Green
00:32:23
25-29 Male AG
Johanna Gascoigne Owens
00:34:13
35-39 Female AG
Jacqui Phillips
00:40:03
45-49 Female AG
Kate Ross
00:44:52
50-54 Female AG
Barbara Holmes
00:39:42
55-59 Female AG
Joanna Lewis
00:48:28
60-64 Female AG
Elaine Scott
00:57:02
65-69 Female AG
Ted Hamilton
00:43:17
65-69 Male AG

SILVER (14)

Michael Lewis
00:31:51
Junior Men
Kiera Tippett
00:38:06
16-19 Female AG
Michael Fabes
00:32:44
16-19 Male AG
Edward James Rogers
00:35:12
20-24 Male AG
Stewart Moore
00:33:01
25-29 Male AG
Jessica Thorpe
00:37:31
30-34 Female AG
Michael Taylor
00:35:04
30-34 Male AG
Rachael Burns
00:37:49
35-39 Female AG
Nigel Gaskin
00:34:25
35-39 Male AG
Marie Stansmore
00:38:38
40-44 Female AG
Dave Robinson
00:36:05
40-44 Male AG
Gordon Crawford
00:33:35
50-54 Male AG
Jane Bell
00:41:46
55-59 Female AG
Michael Smallwood
00:43:22
65-69 Male AG

BRONZE (15)

Honor Rendall
00:40:10
16-19 Female AG
Luke Voss
00:34:22
16-19 Male AG
Chris Darling
00:35:40
20-24 Male AG
Nicola De Leo
00:39:30
25-29 Female AG
Michael Pugh
00:33:55
25-29 Male AG
Natalie Gentry
00:39:51
30-34 Female AG
Hayley Hawes
00:39:19
35-39 Female AG
Ben Hieatt-Smith
00:34:53
35-39 Male AG
Melanie Brookes
00:38:48
40-44 Female AG
Brett Fletcher
00:37:59
40-44 Male AG
Nicole Wall
00:47:40
50-54 Female AG
Jill Rogers
00:44:23
55-59 Female AG
Paul Bennett
00:45:49
60-64 Male AG
David Girling
00:45:14
65-69 Male AG
George Vargha
00:57:00
70-74 Male AG

Related Articles
© Ian Kitchen / Twitter
Hannah Kitchen completes the set...
Posted on: Sun, Jun 26, 2016 at 17:27
©
Emma Pallant wins as Michelle Dillon rolls back the...
Posted on: Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 10:04
©
Richard Varga earns fourth ITU Aquathlon World ...
Posted on: Wed, Sep 16, 2015 at 16:45
Richard Stannard reports from the sixth and final OWS Aquathlon Series events of the year,...
Posted on: Wed, Sep 9, 2015 at 15:42
 

 
Have Your Say