Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Thu 22nd Feb 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Ironman Wales: 2014 Kona Qualifiers
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Wednesday 8th October 2014


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Every September, Ironman Wales provides one of the earliest opportunities for Age Group athletes to qualify for the Kona, providing successful athletes with more than a year to plan and train for their Kona races.

That means that the Kona qualifiers racing this coming Saturday at the Ironman World Championships in Hawaii secured their places at Ironman Wales 2013. I'm regularly asked what time is needed to qualify for Kona - and the answer is always "it depends"! Well, provided below are the actual Kona qualifiers from Ironman Wales last year - with additional links to qualifiers from all four Ironman events held in Tenby since the 2011 debut.

If you are planning to race Ironman Wales in 2015 with objectives of a Kona start in 2016, these statistics are for you!

(Note - you can also see who qualified for Kona this year from Ironman UK 2014 HERE).

Kona Qualifiers from all four editions of Ironman Wales are on these links

Kona 2014 Qualifiers from Ironman Wales, 8th September 2013

BIB
Name
Category
AG Rank
Country Rep
Swim
Bike
Run
Finish Time
65
Pia Nielsen-Englyst
F18-24
1
DEN
01:12:22
06:32:06
04:06:52
12:02:21
134
Kate Comber
F25-29
1
GBR
00:58:18
06:15:38
03:48:41
11:15:17
132
Corinne Clark
F25-29
2
GBR
01:01:50
06:32:43
03:54:55
11:40:37
325
Rebecca Fondermann
F30-34
1
GER
01:08:57
06:06:18
03:32:20
11:00:01
329
Jenny Hill
F30-34
2
GBR
01:09:02
06:14:11
03:43:44
11:18:31
643
An De Both
F35-39
1
BEL
01:10:54
06:28:50
03:47:43
11:41:45
657
Kathryn King
F35-39
2
GBR
01:10:01
06:44:22
03:30:59
11:42:10
964
Julie Dukes
F40-44
1
USA
01:15:34
07:03:35
04:16:26
12:55:29
962
Clair Davies
F40-44
2
GBR
01:15:26
07:13:41
04:22:28
13:13:30
1282
Katrin Jeschke
F45-49
2
GER
01:14:38
07:01:25
03:51:25
12:22:51
1513
Heather Rees
F50-54
1
GBR
00:57:28
07:22:29
04:01:08
12:37:15
1621
Patrica Mcpherson
F55-59
2
GBR
01:32:26
08:23:41
05:30:50
15:49:35
72
Daniel Bradshaw
M18-24
1
GBR
00:50:46
05:31:44
03:55:53
10:26:34
81
David Evans
M18-24
2
GBR
01:16:38
05:58:46
03:25:56
10:53:30
185
Matthias Epping
M25-29
1
GER
00:55:52
05:22:00
03:23:53
09:55:55
217
Allan Hovda
M25-29
2
NOR
01:03:44
05:31:02
03:14:24
09:59:46
233
Gabe Lamothe
M25-29
3
USA
00:58:53
05:57:20
03:27:20
10:35:59
215
Joe Horne
M25-29
4
GBR
01:04:42
05:50:46
03:29:03
10:37:48
431
Sébastien Escola-Fasseur
M30-34
1
FRA
01:01:44
05:22:25
03:09:53
09:43:16
536
Jens Müller
M30-34
2
GER
00:59:58
05:23:50
03:26:57
10:00:43
529
Daniel Mcparland
M30-34
3
GBR
00:58:57
05:31:45
03:27:21
10:07:07
595
Benoit Thirot
M30-34
4
BEL
01:03:50
05:39:14
03:27:32
10:21:11
604
Stuart Travis
M30-34
5
GBR
01:00:35
05:46:51
03:34:15
10:31:11
620
Chris Whitcombe
M30-34
6
GBR
00:50:55
05:47:17
03:42:17
10:32:10
853
Wout Moreel
M35-39
2
BEL
00:57:32
05:35:03
03:24:48
10:07:27
821
Richard Lewis
M35-39
3
GBR
01:09:27
05:49:48
03:09:28
10:18:50
887
Peter Res
M35-39
4
NED
01:05:20
05:44:13
03:21:37
10:22:53
699
Reto Brändli
M35-39
5
SUI
01:05:35
05:37:34
03:32:10
10:25:50
813
Sven Kolly
M35-39
6
SUI
01:01:35
05:59:35
03:16:33
10:31:59
682
Magnus Backstedt
M35-39
7
SWE
01:06:05
05:19:54
03:56:51
10:33:22
848
Michael Meier
M35-39
8
SUI
01:03:39
05:43:22
03:36:54
10:33:45
1689
Boullier Adrien
M40-44
3
FRA
00:59:00
05:50:50
03:13:53
10:15:31
1692
Gilles Reboul
M40-44
4
FRA
00:52:19
05:46:37
03:31:43
10:20:24
1159
Joseba Madariaga
M40-44
5
ESP
01:03:54
05:51:27
03:21:25
10:28:25
1072
Chris Fox
M40-44
6
GBR
01:00:55
05:50:31
03:22:27
10:30:04
1086
Elliot Gowland
M40-44
7
GBR
01:08:12
05:34:35
03:37:07
10:31:08
1053
Joe Duckworth
M40-44
8
GBR
01:14:12
05:47:09
03:18:20
10:32:26
1253
Gerhard Troch
M40-44
9
GER
00:56:14
05:46:51
03:43:02
10:36:18
1310
Tim Bishop
M45-49
1
GBR
00:59:02
05:49:29
03:16:17
10:16:03
1481
Thomas Tzschentke
M45-49
2
GER
01:12:02
05:47:36
03:14:53
10:28:34
1423
Michael Noll
M45-49
3
GER
00:59:01
05:42:31
03:34:57
10:31:00
1315
Andrew Brierley
M45-49
4
GBR
01:01:36
05:49:42
03:42:10
10:43:22
1463
Marcel Tanner
M45-49
5
SUI
01:13:35
05:53:55
03:32:45
10:58:26
1580
Hilton Meneely
M50-54
1
GBR
01:05:50
05:53:15
03:20:05
10:30:33
1571
Benny Lyssens
M50-54
2
BEL
01:01:51
06:02:37
03:40:15
10:58:37
1596
Mario Röder
M50-54
3
GER
01:19:46
05:41:44
03:42:11
10:59:45
1644
Christian Meuser
M55-59
1
BEL
01:16:10
05:50:08
03:36:27
10:57:07
1650
Felice Sambrotta
M55-59
2
ITA
01:10:48
06:05:50
04:03:20
11:35:19
1668
Richard Tout
M60-64
1
CAN
01:13:55
06:32:51
04:07:40
12:10:44
1671
John Higgins
M65-69
2
IRL
01:48:47
08:12:23
05:49:26
16:13:18

#GBKONA 2014 Coverage


Related Articles
©
Who took the Age-Group victories at Ironman...
Posted on: Tue, Sep 27, 2016 at 11:00
© Getty Images for IRONMAN
Back on the podium: the Philip Graves IRONMAN...
Posted on: Wed, Sep 21, 2016 at 13:00
©
DATE CONFIRMED FOR IRONMAN WALES 2017 As thousands...
Posted on: Fri, Sep 16, 2016 at 16:44
©
While we are still in the thick of the action...
Posted on: Fri, Oct 16, 2015 at 13:00
 

 
Have Your Say