Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Sun 23rd Sep 2018
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
© Delly Carr / ITU Media
Paratri: Roll of Honour 2013
Posted by: John Levison
Posted on: Friday 1st November 2013


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

Earlier this week I put together a somewhat extensive listing of British Elite medal winners across World and European Championship events during 2013 featuring Gold, Silver and Bronze medal winners across Elite, Under-23, Junior and Youth categories across each of the triathlon / duathlon / aquathlon disciplines through the year. The XTERRA World Championships last weekend represented the final opportunity of the 2013 season to add a World Championship medal, which both Lesley Paterson and Asa Shaw managed.

©Delly Carr / ITU Media

That was just part one. What follows here, is the 2013 roll of honour for the Great Britain Paratriathlon Team. Once again, it's an extensive list covering Triathlon, Duathlon and Aquathlon.

I believe this listing is complete, but, if you think any are missing, drop me a line via editor@tri247.com and it will be updated appropriately.

(Details and explanations of the Paratriathlon classifications can be found HERE).

©Janos M Schmidt / ITU Media

ITU Paratriathlon World Championships - London

Results: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze

Tri1
GOLD - Jane Egan, GBR, 1:19:44
SILVER - Karen Darke, GBR, 1:20:48

Tri3
SILVER - Eleni Papadopoulos, GBR, 1:24:06

SILVER Steven Judge, GBR, 1:16:54

Tri4
GOLD - Faye Mcclelland, GBR, 1:16:35
SILVER - Lauren Steadman, GBR, 1:17:41
BRONZE - Clare Cunningham, GBR, 1:19:05

Tri5
GOLD - Matthew Emmerson, GBR, 1:11:44
BRONZE - George Peasgood, GBR, 1:13:08

Tri6a
GOLD - Chris Goodwin, GBR, 1:07:53 (guide Ben Howard)
BRONZE Haseeb Ahmad, GBR, 1:14:17 (guide Ben Matthews)

Tri6b
GOLD - Melissa Reid, GBR, 1:13:24 (guide Nicole Walters)
BRONZE Charlotte Ellis, GBR, 1:18:00 (guide Jenny Manners)

GOLD - David Ellis, GBR, 1:04:15 (guide Luke Watson)
BRONZE - Iain Dawson, GBR, 1:07:44 (guide Matt Ellis)

©British Triathlon Media

ITU Paratriathlon Aquathlon World Championships - London

GOLD - James Smith (Tri3)
GOLD - Melissa Reid (Tri6)

ITU Paratriathlon Duathlon World Championships - Ottawa

SILVER - Adrian Howden (Tri5)

©Delly Carr / ITU Media

ETU Paratriathlon European Championships - Alanya

Results: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze

Tri1
1. Jane Egan, GBR, 1:30:53

Tri3
1. Sarah Pearson, GBR, 1:28:51

Tri4
1. Lauren Steadman, GBR, 1:09:25
2. Clare Cunningham, GBR, 1:11:46

Tri6b
1. Melissa Reid, GBR, 1:07:37
2. Charlotte Ellis, GBR, 1:08:36

Tri1
1. Phil Hogg, GBR, 1:05:55
3. Joe Townsend, GBR, 1:12:34

Tri3
2. Steven Judge, GBR, 1:10:18

Tri6a
3. Haseeb Ahmad, GBR, 1:05:47

Tri6b
1. David Ellis, GBR, 1:00:04
2. Iain Dawson, GBR, 1:01:33

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2012 LISTING


Related Articles
© Dave Pearce / British Triathlon
British Triathlon Paratriathlon success in 2016 The...
Posted on: Wed, Dec 28, 2016 at 16:00
© dE
Silver and Bronze for Great Britain as Katie...
Posted on: Sun, Sep 11, 2016 at 17:21
©
The GB Paratriathlon team for Rio 2016 is...
Posted on: Fri, Jul 15, 2016 at 09:00
©
Phill Hogg, Clare Cunningham and George Peasgood...
Posted on: Sat, Jul 9, 2016 at 10:13
 

 
Have Your Say